League System Overhaul

We are excited to announce our new League format that is designed to enhance your PvPRO competitive gaming experience. We are launching a new point system awarding more than 2,850,000 coins each month to our users among all ranks, which actually translates to more than €2,850. This amount is just the minimum that can be awarded, as Premium users will receive double the prize a non-premium player gets.

Check the tables below for more information about the prize distribution (PvPRO Coins).

PRIZE PER RANK

 Per DayPer WeekPer Month
Silver3,00040,000250,000
Gold4,00040,000250,000
Platinum5,00050,000250,000
Titan6,00040,000250,000
Supernova/Elite8,00040,000250,000
Total18,000170,0001,000,000

Another major change is that we have added a cap to the number of games that count towards your League score. This has been set to 10, 30 and 80 games per day, week and month respectively. It is important to note that only public games, (i.e. neither tournament nor private ones) played between 10:00 GMT and 22:00 GMT, will be considered eligible for the league point distribution.

The leagues will be separated into five rank divisions; Silver, Gold, Platinum, Titan and a combined one for Supernova/Elite. They will also feature three time periods as we will have Daily, Weekly & Monthly Leagues. Based on ranks and periods, they will be split into different number of groups, as indicated in the tables below.

 Per DayPer WeekPer Month
Silver51025
Gold4510
Platinum245
Titan122
Supernova/Elite111
 Per DayPer WeekPer Month
Silver6004,00010,000
Gold1,0008,00025,000
Platinum2,50012,50050,000
Titan6,00020,000125,000
Supernova/Elite8,00040,000250,000

The top 10 players of each group will get paid at the end of the corresponding league with the higher ranks being able to compete for more coins. You can see detailed info in the tables below (all in PvPRO coins).

PlaceSilverGoldPlatinumTitanSupernova/Elite
1st2504501,0002,5003,500
2nd1001505001,0002,000
3rd50100250750750
4th50100150500500
5th2550150300300
6th2550125250250
7th2525100200200
8th252575200200
9th252575150150
10th252575150150
PlaceSilverGoldPlatinumTitanSupernova/Elite
1st1,2503,0004,5007,00020,000
2nd7501,5002,5005,0007,500
3rd5001,0001,7502,5005,000
4th4007501,2501,5003,000
5th3005007501,0001,500
6th2004005008001,000
7th150250400600500
8th150200300600500
9th150200300500500
10th150200250500500
PlaceSilverGoldPlatinumTitanSupernova/Elite
1st3,50010,00020,00060,000120,000
2nd1,5004,50010,00020,00040,000
3rd1,2503,0006,00015,00030,000
4th1,0002,0004,00010,00020,000
5th7501,5003,0006,00012,000
6th5001,0002,0004,0008,000
7th3757501,6002,5005,000
8th3757501,2002,5005,000
9th3757501,2002,5005,000
10th3757501,0002,5005,000

To come back to the Premium feature of doubling the reward (2x), you can easily calculate that if the winner of the Monthly League of the Supernova/Elite division is a Premium user, then instead of 120,000 coins he will actually get 240,000 coins.

Please note that in order to be available to receive the doubled Premium prize, you have to be a Premium member prior to the start of the League. If you buy a Premium membership during the League, the prizes will be paid out at the normal rates.

New League Point System Explanation

Along with the new reward system mentioned above, we are also changing our points system. Here at PvPRO we want to reward you for being a skilled player, so the amount of points you get will depend on both the team and your individual performance. Finally, it also matters if your opponent you are matched with is better than you or not. Let’s explain this further though!

You are playing a game in which you are matched with more players in your team. If you are the one that carries the team to the win, then you will be awarded with more points than the rest of them. Also, this brings us to another change that you will welcome with delight. Even if you lose a match you NEVER lose league points, you will still get points, but not as many as in the case where you would have won that match.

Subsequently, even if you lose a match but you were really good, you even might get more points than the other team’s lower players will snatch. Last but not least, if you manage to win someone much better than you, then you will get far more points than what you would have got if you had won a player at your level; on the contrary, losing to a player that is below your skill level will cause you to gain diminutive points.